Data Protection Policy

At Haffner Energy, we are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal information of our website visitors in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and with France’s amended 01/06/1978 bill “Informatique et Libertés”. This Privacy Protection Statement outlines our policies regarding the collection, use, and protection of your data.

Compliance with GRDP

Haffner Energy is committed to complying with the principles of the GRDP, ensuring that all personal data is:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently.
  • Collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for processing.
  • Stored securely and protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

We collect personal data from our website visitors only when it is voluntarily provided to us, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a contact form. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, email address, and any other information you choose to share with us.

We use this information to send you newsletters and updates about our products, services, and industry news, as well as to respond to your inquiries and requests. We do not share your personal information with third parties.

 

Newsletter Subscription Data Protection

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect and store your email address for the purpose of sending you our newsletter and related communications. Through our ISO 27001-certified newsletter service provider MailChimp, we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your newsletter subscription data. 

ISO 27001 is an information security standard that ensures office sites, development centers, support centers, and data centers are securely managed.

Your newsletter subscription data is stored securely and is accessible only to authorized personnel who need to manage newsletter subscriptions and send communications. We do not share your newsletter subscription data with third parties unless required by law or with your explicit consent.

 

Contact Forms Data Protection

When you fill out contact forms on our website voluntarily, we may collect personal data such as your name, company affiliation, phone number, country of residence, and email address. This information is collected with your consent and is used solely for the purpose of providing you with the service you requested through the contact form.

We do not share your personal data with third parties.

 

Cookies Policy

  • Website Analytics

Haffner Energy uses Fathom Analytics, an open-source privacy-focused analytics software, to automatically collect data and analyze information about the use of our website, including total numbers of visitors, itemized page views, referrers, devices, countries, and browsers.

Collected data are IP address and User-Agent data, which are used to identify the type and version of browser, device and operating system used by visitors, as well as activity details on this website. 

Fathom Analytics respects user privacy by anonymizing data, not using cookies for tracking purposes, and providing transparent data collection practices. In other words, unlike traditional analytics tools, Fathom Analytics does not track users across the web and does not collect personal data. This is the reason this website does not request user consent for cookies. 

Finally, Fathom Analytics processes our website traffic on EU servers which are owned by a German legal entity, meaning you, our visitors, are protected from US surveillance activities under FISA and EO12333.

  • Embedded Software

In line with our commitment to protecting user privacy and ensuring transparency in data processing, we systematically ensure that embedded software on our website, including videos, are set to privacy-enhanced mode so as to protect our website visitors from unwanted cookies and to remain GDPR-compliant.

 

Data Security

Haffner Energy gives utmost importance to the security of personal data.  Through our web hosting provider certified ISO 14001 and ISO 50001, we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.  We regularly review and update our security measures to ensure the ongoing integrity and confidentiality of personal data.

 

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the right to access, rectify, or delete your personal information, including your newsletter subscription and contact form data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding our privacy practices or the processing of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) using the information provided below.

 

DPO Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our Data Protection Policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact our DPO (Data Protection Officer) at allane.blottiau@dpo-consulting.com

 

Changes to this Policy

Haffner Energy reserves the right to update or amend this Data Protection Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on our website, and we encourage you to review this policy periodically for the latest information.

 

Last updated: April 10, 2024